WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy sets out the requirements for ensuring compliance with the laws and regulations applicable in Greece and the EU regarding the collection, processing and transmission of personal data of the visitors of the Sophid Hotels website.

  1. What personal data do we collect?

When you visit our website, you are not obliged to provide us your personal data. The only personal information we collect is the IP address (Electronic Protocol Address) of the computer or smartphone through which you visit our website.

  1. Your consent

When browsing our website and completing and submitting the contact form you declare that you accept and consent to this Policy, as well as that you provide us with your express consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, in accordance with the terms of the Policy.

  1. With whom do we share your data?

We may transfer your personal data that we collect during your visit to our website to third parties (e.g. Security and Public Order Services, Public Authorities / Services acting within the framework of a court procedure or by order of a prosecutor) if this is required for the fulfilment of our legal obligations.

  1. Storage time of your personal data

The Company shall keep your personal data provided by you through its website for a period of 12 months. After the above period of time we shall delete your personal data in a secure way. Exceptionally, the Company can keep your personal data for a period longer than 12 months, only in case this is necessary to serve its legal interests. In the latter case you will be duly informed.

  1. Your rights regarding the data collected by the site

We inform you that you have the right:   

  • Of access your data
  • Of rectification of your data in case of inaccuracy 
  • Of erasure your data in specific cases
  • Of restriction of the processing of your data, if specific conditions are fulfilled 
  • Of objection to the processing of your data,  if specific conditions are fulfilled
  • Of portability of your personal data,  
  • Of lodging a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority in case of an unfortunate incident of breach of your data.  

The Company shall examine and respond to your above requests within one month of receipt. Exceptionally, this deadline can be extended by another 2 months, if further time is required and the request is particularly complex.  

We inform you that you can contact the Company Data Controller at: dpo@sophidgr.com or by phone, at +30 2245440900 or +302245440909.

  1. Protection measures we have taken

In our effort to prevent any accidental loss of your personal data, or use or access to your personal data by unauthorized parties, we have taken appropriate security measures.

Those who process your personal data for the legitimate purposes explained above are subject to a strict duty of confidentiality.

  1. Supervising Authority

In case you are not satisfied with the way in which the Company processes your personal data, you have the right to contact the competent supervisory authority.

The Hellenic Data Protection Authority is the competent supervisory authority. It is located on 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, Athens, PC 11523, tel. 210-6475600, email: contact@dpa.gr .

  1. Update

The Company updates this Policy from time to time, publishing the updated version on its website. Users should check this Policy regularly to ensure that they agree to any changes to its terms.

Top

EARLY BIRD OFFER - 15%

SPECIAL OFFERS